Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Tiamo Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 68 106 281 396 and its related entities as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (“Biobrew Australia”) respect the privacy of individuals and treat your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which BioBrew Australia collectsand handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). BioBrew Australia reserves the right to amend, at its sole discretion, this Privacy Policy without notice.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1       Generally you can deal with BioBrew Australia anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). However, by doing any of the following you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by BioBrew Australia in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

(a)        Visit Biobrew Australia website and providing your Personal Information.

(b)        Interact or follow social media managed by BioBrew Australia (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Instagram);

(c)        Place an order via a store, telephone or website.

(d)        Apply for a job with BioBrew Australia.

(e)        Submit website feedback, enquires or comments.

(f)         Provide your Personal Information for the provision of special offers by BioBrew Australia or any other service provided by Biobrew Australia, including the newsletter.

(g)        Enter into an agreement with BioBrew Australia or

(h)        Any other method of collection as determined by BioBrew Australia from time to time.

1.2       BioBrew Australia may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):

(a)        Name, address, phone and/or facsimile number and email address.

(b)        Australian Company Number and/or Australian Business Number (if required).

(c)        Details of your orders.

(d)        IP address.

(e)        Loyalty program, award or redemption details.

(f)         Driving licence or other photo and address identification.

(f)         Bank details; and

(g)        Any additional information provided to BioBrew Australia, including any feedback, rating or comments made by you.

  1. Use of Personal Information

2.1       BioBrew Australia uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:

(a)        Providing order confirmations.

(b)        Processing and delivering of orders including fraud prevention.

(c)        Assisting the offering of products and services by BioBrew Australia or its related entities, merchants, contractors, agents and/or employees.

(d)        Processing of job or franchise applications and the provision of relevant information in this respect.

(e)        Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events.

(f)         Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and enquiries; and

(g)        Using for administrative, marketing, planning, employment performance review, service or product development purposes.

2.2       You may advise BioBrew Australia if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers, marketing information or special events from BioBrew Australia

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1       Where appropriate and required, BioBrew Australia may disclose your Personal Information:

(a)        To other associated BioBrew Australia entities, including its delivery company.

(b)        To Biobrew Australia suppliers, agents or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Biobrew business.

(c)        Where the law requires or authorises BioBrew Australiat o do so, particularly in relation to fraud prevention; and

(d)        To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information, including the merchant performing services to you.

3.2       BioBrew Australia will not disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients.

  1. Access to, Protection and Destruction of Personal Information

4.1       Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), BioBrew Australia provides you with access to your Personal Information upon your request.

4.2       BioBrew Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, BioBrew Australia relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise BioBrew Australia if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.3       BioBrew Australia will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).

4.4       No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while BioBrew Australia strives to protect your Personal Information, BioBrew Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to BioBrew Australia over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once BioBrew Australia receives your transmission, BioBrew Australia makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on BioBrew Australia systems and while in transit between Biobrew Australia systems and the companies who provide BioBrew Australia with the various systems.

4.5       BioBrew Australia will destrong any sensitive personal information e.g. driving licence after a period of 4 months.

  1. Complaints Procedure

5.1       If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by BioBrew Australia, please lodge a complaint to the BioBrew Australia privacy policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at onlinesupport@totaltools.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2       Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact BioBrew Australia or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.